Game of Thrones

Game of Thones: Season 5 Episode 6

Hello once again! I figured since I did it last week, and because American Idol is over – why not continue my conversations while watching Game of Thrones. This time I watched with my best pal Jess. She’s also read the books (remember I only like to talk to people who’ve read the books so they can give me, the non-book reader, some better understanding).

And like last time, I’ve added some stuff, re-arranged some stuff because Jess started a few minutes before me thanks to me having to do some re-winding and whatnot. I also added some tweets from this person I don’t know but recently started following. If you wanna follow her, you can find her at @motelsonthemoon. Anyway, here ya go! Enjoy 🙂

JW:

Ok. I’ve got it paused at the beginning

KB: cool. I’m just looking at The Rocks beautiful face.
I hope his show is good but I hated Entourage so I imagine I will end up not liking it.
JW: It’s nuts. I think I’d have rather not read the books at this point cause they are veering wildly off course now

Oh the Rock

KB: I’ve heard that
JW: I want to like that show too
KB: although my friend Katie posted something like “as a book reader not much shocks me, this episode shocked me” so I’m curious what she’s talking about (although I think I know)

I’m watching the “previously on”. I think it’s almost done.

JW: Yay
KB: ok it’s starting for realsies

UGGGGGHHH hold on. Someone is talking… let me pause while I eye roll in his direction…

ok sorry. and then he’s like – oh you’re watching GoT? Well guess what, this just happened – guess I definitely know what’s gonna happen at the end of the episode now… grumble grumble. At least it’s what I thought it was.

JW: Seriously. OMG.
KB: I mean I know most of the spoilers and when he said what happened I figured that’s what it was but come on

ok so I really don’t get arya’s life right now, well her storyline. I mean I get the like “you must become no one” but what are they doing with these maybe possibly dead people?

**Side note: Best comment regarding Arya’s new life:

GOT S5E6 - Arya

JW: Yeah, you’ll see.
KB: I better. I’m getting impatient. lol

“You will know why. When it’s time, not before…” ugh, thanks bitch.

JW: Haha
KB: seems like this chick and Arya have a little bit in common… well, if it’s true I guess. By her attitude I’m guessing it’s not true? Is that girl even really a girl or is she that guy? I guess we’ve seen them together so probably not…
JW: Who knows what is true anymore? lol
KB: Word. So she’s just getting beat until she says she’s no one? I mean, come on dude… Arya, get the net.
JW: She’s a bit hard headed.
KB: Clearly. lol.

Poor Jorah. I really want him to live 😦

JW: Me too
KB: I hope if he dies (probably when…) he at least does it noble-y
JW: He’s one of my favorites.
KB: I find myself making deals with this show like, I’ll be ok with Jorah dying if it means Brienne is ok.
JW: I don’t know how I never put two and two together. . That the Commander was his dad.
KB: Yeah, I didn’t either. Although in the scenes from last week when they showed him I was like, why are they showing that guy again (but I wasn’t really listening)… then I was like, AHA! When the scene happened – How did we not put two and two together? I mean, you read the books. haha

So at what point do you think the stone-skin stuff like, really changes you into those crazy people?

JW: I love Tyrion
KB: He’s the best.

*Sidenote, if you haven’t seen his thing for the Red Nose Day, you definitely need to check that out. ASAP.

JW: He ‘s changed my mind about dwarves.
KB: my friend Stephanie is obsessed with him. Since way before GoT.
JW lol
KB: Awkward that Tyrion’s gotta tell him his dad died. Whoopsies. Um, duh he didn’t know TYRION. What, you think a man on the run in the fake middle ages gets email?

GOT S5E6 - MyBad

JW: Yeah, Ravens are freaking slow. Frown emoticon
KB: haha. For serious.

So people take like, sick people to this temple too? How did they get in but they give Arya a hard time? Is it because she wasn’t sick?

JW: Yeah.
KB: Is this another trick? Is the sick girl that bitch from earlier and the dad is faceless man guy?
JW: It’s a trap! lol. I don’t know…
KB: When was Arya sick and dying? Do we know that happened? Do book readers know that happened? When’s someone come up behind her and whip her like last time? I feel like now that girl is gonna turn into a dragon or something
JW: Haha. It’s not true. She’s lying.
KB: Aha. Wow moment numero dos. Well, not wow, but aha.

What’s in that water? The suspense is killing me. Is this a trap?

JW: It’s weird.
KB: where is she gooooooooing?

So they kill people… Clean ‘em up .. And make skin suits out of them? How very Hannibal Lector of them.

**Afterthought – is that girl they brought in supposed to look like Arya-esque so she can inhabit her face?

JW: I don’t get this place.
KB: and then they use their weird magic to inhabit these peoples faces (or their whole bodies? Is that why they have to do all the body washing and whatnot?)

I love how vast it looks though. It’s a cool little underground palace

you know, minus the creepy heads and whatnot

JW: Lol yeah… That place is huge
KB: wonder what made her ready to become someone else, when she’s still talking about her past history
JW: I dunno… because she let the girl die? Because she lied to the girl maybe?
KB: maybe. who knows. but did that fountain kill her?

“Targaryeans are famously insane” hahaha

“Ever heard baby dragons singing? Hard to be a cynic after that” – have we ever heard baby dragons singing? I don’t think I’d be that impressed… Tyrion is bringing up some good points I hadn’t thought of about how others might see Dany… but I think I’m still on her team.

JW: Oh Jorah. . .
KB: Who are these dudes beating them up?
JW: Slavers.
KB  It’s Mr. Eko!!!

GOT S5E6 - MrEko

KB: So, Since they punched Jorah, will they get stone-skin crap? Will Tyrion get it because the slave guys touched both of them?
JW: I don’t think you get it until the person is all stone y
KB: “it’ll be a dwarf sized cock” “guess again” hahahahahahahaha

They could always bring a dead body though… the slavers haven’t really thought this through…

JW: Lol. Oh Tyrion… That is a great line
KB: I mean, they’ve mentioned his non-dwarf sized appendage before. haha

I want to hear one of the songs they wrote about Jorah. I would’ve made Tyrion sing one.

JW: Peter… He’s gonna get himself in trouble.
KB: Fuck that guy. I hate littlefinger.
JW: Me too. He’s even worse in the books.
KB: I don’t know who I hate more… Baelish or those weird religious people. Are those weird cult-ies gonna do something to him?
JW: I have a weird attraction to the guy who plays him though… And his accent
KB: He has a rat face to me, but I don’t think he’s un-attractive. Just “not my type” attractive. Isn’t Baelish supposed to be some kind of religious person?

I had to re-wind because I missed the beginning of Cersie conversation

JW: He’s a money guy, not religious. He only provided “services” to the priest guys.
KB: it’s more his clothes that made me think he had some kind of religious background. He dresses like a bougie monk – is that an oxymoron?
JW: Yeah, with his leather dress…

Oh.. He’s telling Cersei about Sansa

KB: God he’s fucked up. Is there anyone he won’t turn on? Is he trying to get her to do something to the Boltons? I kind of hope so if that’s his angle – Hey Cers, hows about you go skin you some Ramsay and Roose? Have their sigil made out of them!

GOT S5E6 - Flayer

JW: I wanna know how Cersei keeps her hair so perfectly curled
KB: Because she’s a bad bitch.
JW: With no electricity.
KB: She probably uses the burning fingers of children.

So clearly Baelish just wants power. who the fuck are the Lannisters gonna strike with? And Baelish wants Warden of the North? As if…

**Side note – Cersei’s def right about Lysa….

GOT S5E6 - LysaCrazy

JW: haha.
KB: I mean, what’s this tools end game? He’s basically Frank Underwood in House of Cards… or the Penguin in Gotham. More like Frank though, I think.
JW: YES! That’s exactly his game. If he’s got the Aerie (from marrying Lysa), then marries Sansa and he gets Winterfell and becomes Warden of the North.
KB: mmhhmmm…

I like how the Dorne King guy wants to protect his son/Cersei Jr.

aw poor Mycella… she’s got a hot husband and her dads gonna kidnap her because he thinks he’s doing the right thing…

JW: She does look a lot like Cersei. He’s basically king already. I want them to be together. They’re cute.
KB: Why is the King in a wheelchair?
JW: In the book he has gout.
KB: seems legit… the Kings disease, isn’t it? or just rich people disease?
JW: I love Bron! Brom? Whatever his name is..
KB: I like the sand snake chicks. These girls are about to go balls out aren’t they? where are they going? To find Jamie?

or to make sure Jamie and Bronn don’t get Cersei Jr? Or are they going after Cersei Jr?

JW: I think they’re trying to kill Myrcella. I think.
KB: ok that’s what I was thinking. Fight scenes always make me nervous but that one was lame. All those people fighting, especially notoriously badass snakes, and no one dies? That’s very non-GOT-like. I guess I’m happy because I don’t really want any of these people to die.

Now I’m wondering how all these people even got into the water gardens? Isn’t it part of the palace? Can anyone go there?

JW: Oh for fucks sake. lol. That should’ve been so much better. Weak scene.
KB: YESSSSSSS  Granny is back!! The best character in all the land!
JW: She’s the best
KB: if she doesn’t stay safe I will stop watching this show. The only acceptable death for her is comfortably in her bed. He’s better with women deaths than he is with men (Martin, that is) so hopefully she’ll be ok
JW: Burn
KB: What veil? hahaha
JW: I love her.
KB: House Lannister has no rivals – um… might wanna check on that Cers. That’s old news.
JW: Maybe before daddy lion bit the dust.
KB: Bingo. Everyone hates Cers. Who’s going to do business with her?
JW: This guy freaks me out.
KB: Yeah, I wanted to like the old grampy but I really don’t. He’s nuts. I did like when he played Juan Peron in Evita though, if that’s any consolation.

GOT S5E6 - Pryce

I like the beard that Loras is rocking though… Makes him almost look like Theon.

JW: Yeah
KB: This is not looking good for Loras… oh shit.

GOT S5E6 - Trial

JW: Uh oh… Margery too?
KB: Cersei what kind of trick witchery do you have up your sleeve? She’s the fucking Queen. How is this being tolerated by Tommen? Stand up for your woman, boy!

fucking CSI up in this shit

JW: Cersei done fucked up.
KB: this old guy has gotta die. what the fuck man. And take that Oliver guy out while you’re at it.

aha, this Miranda chickadee… I still don’t know her angle.

JW: She’s a freak.
KB: Is she trying to be friends with her? Maybe just getting Sansa to trust her so that she can leak info to Ramsay? But I feel like she is maybe just giving her tips so she survives Ramsay?
JW: She’s a nutcase. Straight up.
KB: At least they show that Sansa sees through her. I was a little worried.
JW: Sansa is kind of awesome.
KB: At least her wedding dress is pretty, you know, for a Northerly look.
JW: She’s one of the characters I didn’t care for at first.
KB: I hated her for a solid 2 seasons. What was to like, with her sucking up to Joffrey? Barf. I don’t think I started liking her until the end of last season. And I’m still not sure if I like her or just pity her?
JW: Yeah, she’s grown on me. Isn’t she still technically married to Tyrion though? I don’t get how they are marrying her off again
KB: I hope Sansa finds out that Theon didn’t kill her family

Something about how since Tyrion never consummated the marriage?

JW: Oh. I guess that makes sense.
KB: Yeah, in weird fucked up crazy land.
JW: In the books he lied.
KB: Which makes sense. Let him think he’s rightful but then it’ll turn out he wasn’t and that way Baelish can marry Sansa.

Wasn’t it not even supposed to be Sansa? It was supposed to be like, someone pretending to be Arya?

JW: Yeah Sansa is supposed to be somewhere with Peter, in the books.
KB: I’m surprised Theon said his name was Theon and not Reek

Man Theon is another one I hated but ultimately feel really bad for

how do they do that with SO MANY characters in this damned book?

JW: Lol. Right?!
KB: the only people I’ve consistently hated from beginning to end are Ramsay and Joffrey

I do not think Ramsey is being honest about wanting her to be happy

JW: Eeep. Ramsay freaks me the duck out.
KB: word. the creepiest. even his smile is creepy
JW: He plays creepy insane so well.
KB: That’s the truth.

Is he gonna tell her he killed her brothers now? Even though he didn’t do that either?

JW: Ew. Ew. Ew. Ewwwwwwwwwwwww.
KB: Well this is uncomfortable…
JW: Um…….. yeah. About that.
KB: although at least they aren’t showing anything? Lets just express ourselves through other people’s twitters:

GOT S5E6 - RamsaySansa01 GOT S5E6 - RamsaySansa02

 

And if people want more, you can go here.

JW: This is terrible.
KB: You know it’s bad when they don’t paly music at the end.
JW: Poor Sansa.
KB: Honestly I thought it would be way more graphic based on what I saw on FB and Twitter last night while I wasn’t watching. I mean, it was uncomfortable but I’m glad I didn’t have to actually watch it.
JW: It definitely wasn’t Game of Thrones Sex Scene-esque.
KB: Hardly. But I get that it’s traumatizing. Especially if something like that has happened to you. I mean, ugh. And I mean, if I was Sansa I’d be like – wasn’t this just supposed to be some chick who looks like me? Why am I filling in for some rando?
JW: Totally uncomfortable.

In the books the kids are all much younger too. They had to age them up I’m sure for propriety sake

KB: Yeah for sure. People seem to frown on chi-mo’s on TV unless it’s SVU. But you’d think they’d frown on TV Rape as well. I mean, this is like, the 3rd rape scene in this TV show. Not to mention the child wifery.

I want this whole situation to make her not trust Baelish and get back with Brienne

 

And that’s the end of that. Looking forward to next weeks hopefully rape free Ep 7.

Advertisements
Categories: Game of Thrones, Television, Uncategorized | Tags: , , , , | Leave a comment

Game of Thrones – A G-Chat – Season 5 Ep 5

So I don’t watch GoT live usually. But I always like to make sure my trusty friend Brian is available when I do watch because he’s read the books. And I like when he watches it first because he can warn me if anything truly terrible ala The Red Wedding is about to happen.

got02

Anyway, last week I read a thing on Buzzfeed that was something like “73 things I learned from watching last nights Game of Thrones” and was like – wait, I do that too! But mine also have questions and sometimes answers. So I thought just for fun I’d post my gchat that I had with Brian while watching GoT. I took out some of the extra “me” and “brian” things and the time stamps just to make it a little more conversational but anyway, enjoy! I also edited out the other brief work related parts of the conversation, so you’re welcome. I also added some italics because it drives me crazy that gchat doesn’t offer that feature. Or text messages for that matter. I need italics!

me:  also I just started GoT, so expect sudden changes in conversation

Brian:  they cut out another storyline

me:  so grey worm is not dead?

Brian:  nope

me:  I don’t know why I didn’t think dany would be too dramatic about barry. of course she would be. esp after the cute story about her brother (who I thought was her father).

I hate when the closed captions just say “speaking valaryian”

Brian:  “our translator doesn’t know what one”

me: how did she decide which guys to feed to the dragons? were those harpy guys?

Brian:  lmao

me:  dany is a bad bitch… and that was graphic.

Brian:  like badass

or bad ruler? because, both?

me:  badass

Brian: tell me that after the episode…

me:  why did the one guy say valar margoulis?

Brian:  it’s like “I accept my death”

me:  oh ok

I thought it was code for something

Brian:  but yea, I don’t think it’s how you use that

I actually meant to look that up

me:  you should and then tell me about it. kthanks.

Brian:  when I heard that I was like “Fuck! He’s an assassin!”

me:  yeah me too, or that he’d run into the dragons like, suicide style

how did she decide which guys to feed to the dragons? were those harpy guys?

Brian:  I think to scare them into revealing who sent the harpies maybe?

me: so does sam just run the library? that’s his job now?

“Like a hundred year old man, freezing to death” I feel that way too Master Aemon. I mean, not in this moment but if you’d asked me in Febuary…

Brian:  awwwww

yea, sam’s the nerd of the wall

me:  “Kill the boy and let the man be born” – yeah Aemon! Tell Jon Snow!

what’s gingy beards name again?

Brian:  at the wall?

me:  yeah… the free folk guy

Brian:  thormund giantsbane. something like that

me: the day I fight with the crows is the day my people cut my guts from my belly and make me eat them… well that’s graphic. and mance is dead right?

Brian:  he’s the guy they burned alive (that JS put out of his misery)

me:  RIGHT

that’s what I thought. Ok

gingy beard is creepy, but I like Jon Snow calling him a coward.

Brian:  haha

he’s kinda a badass

me:  Jon Snow has never been my favorite, but I do like him as lord commander more than in previous seasons

“make peace to save your people” translation: Don’t be a stubborn ass.

why would the lord commander leave the… wherever they are? where are they right now? Castle Black?

so jon has to go north of the wall AGAIN? come on! Ugh.

Also I thought Stannis left? (him correcting that knight – “Fewer” pmp.

Where are you and why aren’t you answering my burning questions…

Brian:  he does in this episode

me:  ok

and now jons asking for the kids opinion? wow. didn’t realize this kid had such an opinion. is he the one that killed Lady Ginger? at least jon can sort of relate to the kid?

Brian:  oh yea!

I forgot about that

me: Also was this the first mention of “Winter is Coming” this season? Gross. We get it. It’s coming. WE GET IT.

me:  Brienne… she’s one of the tops on my list of “people that can’t die”

ugh… if and when she dies that’s gonna be a tough one.

got01

me:  so how does Brienne think this hermit guy can get into the castle?

Brian:  no idea. I didn’t get that.

me:  so weird. I was waiting for him to say “now you’re gonna die, lady”

Brian:  I mean, people loved the starks

me:  because that’s basically what I assume with everyone

Brian:  so maybe just assuming?

me:  Ramsey is such a tool. Seriously, fuck that guy.

got04

Brian:  amen

me:  I’m surprised he’s not just throwing that chick out the window to be honest.

Brian:  oh, you’re at the scene

me:  I’m scared to watch

Brian:  oh game of thrones porn…

me:  more like a rape scene

if I were her I’d throw myself out that window

Brian:  haha

that’s the same chick that tricked theon

me:  oh yeah? so that’s why she’s not running away or killing herself… she’s as messed up as Theon.

I love that old lady that’s hooking up Sansa

she knows what’s up

Brian:  the north remembers

brb

Brian:  back

me:  I collected up some questions for you.

me: What is up with Ramsay’s chick… trust her? don’t trust her? something is not right… is she team stark?

What is at the end of this dog cage?

God damnit what is at the end of this cage? Direwolf? Dead person?

Oh no shit. Reek. Theon!

Why would Miranda show Sansa, Theon? I don’t understand. What’s her angle? And how has Sansa not seen him yet? Has she not been near Ramsey lately?

Theon’s story line is bananas. Ramsey is totes the new Joffrey (see above meme), but way crazier. I wonder if he only forgave Theon because now he’s gonna punish the Miranda girl?

Why do Stannis and Bolton look so similar? I get them confused all the time.

me:  Sansa doesn’t believe that Theon killed her brothers, does she? What kind of name is Walda? It’s like they wanted something they think is a fat ladies name, thought Wanda but didn’t think it sounded Game of Thrones enough? Oh how about Walda? I realize it’s probably because she was one of Walder Frey’s daughters but I still like my previous theory. 

Brian:  lmao

ummm, I have no idea about Myranda

I don’t think she’s in the books at all

if she is, it’s minor

me:  right on

Brian:  and yea, Theon’s storyline is bananas

me:  Only because I hate Ramsey so much, I love the way Mr.Bolton fucks with him

got03

Brian:  hahaha

me:  this conversation about Walda’s pregnancy is hilarious

and terrible

Brian:  ha!

me:  “I’m your son, until a better alternative comes around” hahahaha

Brian:  this story is fucked up

me:  I can only imagine

I mean, Ramsey isn’t just created… you have to have at least one fucked up parent to end up that way, right?

Brian:  right?

Reese isn’t a saint

Roose

me:  lol

Brian:  whatever

me:  I was just about to say I thought his name was Roose

but I like a nickname

maybe I’ll start calling him Reese’s

Brian:  no. I like reese’s too much

me:  hahaha

me:  For the record I think the stuff Gilly knows, is way more important than anything Sam knows

book learnin… what’s it good for anyway? haha

Brian:  saving the world?

haha

me:  he doesn’t even know how dragonglass works

This convo about white walkers makes Sam look like he’s one of those crazy people that finally gets to tell someone important his theories, and then is shocked when the person agrees. I mean I basically think Sam is the Crazy Eyes of Game of Thrones… if that can be a thing.

Brian:  HA! yes!

me:  davos is one of my faves. I wish his part was bigger.

stoneface girl, she’s like the arya of this family

how old is she supposed to be? 10?

Brian:  yea prob round there

me:  so Stannis is leaving and Jon Snow is leaving?

grey worm! You’re alive! If anyone had to live I’m glad it’s him. even if he seems pissed about it. YES!!! GREY WORM AND MYSSANDRI 4EVAH (you know I like the character if I know their name).

Brian:  hahahaha

me:  to kill all the masters or not to kill all the masters…

tough call

poor dany doesn’t even have barry to ask what to do…

it’s times like these that Jorah should show up

Brian:  I think he will

although I dunno

I go back and forth

me:  so her answer to killing everyone is to re-open the fighting gates?

but is she gonna kill everyone?

so she’s gonna marry this guy?

whaaa?

is this what you were talking about last week?

Brian:  yea but they changed it

a lot

like, in the book, she’s basically forced to marry him

it’s not her idea at all

me:  by who?

Daario?

Brian:  and the dude is a scheming asshat

me:  Barry?

Brian:  no, the guy she marries

me:  oh ok

so in the book, it’s not that guy?

Brian:  he shows up and is like “if I stop the harpies for a month, will you marry me”

I think it’s the same guy, but different character

if that makes sense

like, not a sniveling guy being used by Dany

me:  like the guys character in the book has a different attitude

right, gotcha

Brian:  yea

me:  did Dany start in Valeryia?

have we seen it before?

Brian:  I don’t think so

me:  they just all speak it then?

So basically this would be like an american visiting ancient greece?

Brian:  yea exactly

me:  and then a dragon flies overhead…

of course Tyrion talks about “what remains” and I’m like – where have I heard of this quote before…

oh right, one of the real housewives wrote a book called “What Remains”

at first I was thinking it was some quote from LOST

Brian:  HAHAHAA

I actually love that scene

me:  it’s very well shot with the dragon flying overhead and whatnot.

ok well the stone men ARE TERRIFYING

I was not expecting that

who’re they gonna touch? Jorah or Tyrion?

and just touching them will get your stone body?

what’s the deal?

OMG I AM FREAKING OUT!!!

WHAT THE FUCK

one of them definitely got touched! I’m sure of it.

Brian:  lol

me:  jesus I thought that was gonna be a cliffhanger

glad to see T$ is alive

greyscale is fucking terrifying.

and what happened to the boat? did they just jump ship to escape them?

are they safe where they are?

SO MANY questions!

Jorahs face makes me feel like they aren’t safe.

oh because he got the greyscale

obvs.

I should’ve known

and there aren’t a world of maesters around to save him like they saved baby stannis

well that was an intense episode.

Brian:  hahah

yea, I’m not sure where they ended up

in the book that scene is with a whole group they’ve cut out

and it isn’t jorah that gets greyscale

me:  I don’t want Jorah to have greyscale

that makes me sad

Brian:  right?

me:  maybe something will happen that will stop it from spreading. If this was written by any other person I’d believe they had a chance… although if this wasn’t in the book maybe there is still a chance? how fast does it even spread?

Brian:  I was reading an article about how the show jumped the shark last week

by killing selmy

me:  I can be optimistic about such a hopeless circumstance, right?

Brian:  it goes slow

me:  I hardly think the show jumped the shark with that… but I never read the books

so you know, there’s that.

Brian:  I think the other guy got some help somehow but I can’t remember

And, if you want to see Buzzfeeds probably better version of this (this chick at least knows/spells everyones name right), you can go here 🙂 

Categories: Game of Thrones, Television | Tags: , | Leave a comment

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.